Register your CV. Let us do the hard work

  • Accepted file types: pdf, doc, docx.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by us. We may collect personal data from you through our website at www.nicollcurtin.com (the “Website”) and our offices. It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Who we are

Nicoll Curtin Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 0389504), whose registered office is at 155 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 6AL.
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post: 155 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 6AL
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7397 0110
Email: enquiries@nicollcurtin.com

The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse this Website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Website, subscribe to our newsletter or request further services), we may collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your age and sex;
  • your postal address;
  • your phone and e-mail details; and
  • material submitted by you to us including, but not limited to, answers to questions on surveys or registration forms.

If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to provide you with (or otherwise in contemplation of providing you with) services to help you find work;to provide you with information or services that you request from us or
  • which we may feel interest you where you have given us your consent to be contacted for such purposes;
  • where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with services which we think may interest you;
  • where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with services which they think may interest you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.
However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.
Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to your personal data being disclosed in such manner.

International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your Website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.
Your rights
You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 30th March 2011. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.